Home Countries Europe Faroe Islands
Flag of Faroe Islands

Faroe Islands Population

Europe Capital: Torshavn #210 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
57,489
Births this year 587 Deaths this year 440 Net migration this year +252 Since you opened: +0 people

The Faroe Islands has a population of about 57,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #210 among 238 countries and territories and holding less than 0.001% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
12,960 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
4.4 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
37.1 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
80.8 years
UN WPP
Urban population
39.6%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$4.05B
current US$ · 2024
GDP per capita
$74,175
2024
Growth rate
+0.9% / yr
UN WPP

Faroe Islands population overview

Updated October 2026

The Faroe Islands is the 45th most populous of 50 countries and territories in Europe. The United Nations put the population at 57,093 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.9% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 1 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 731 births (12.8 per 1,000 people) and 548 deaths (9.6 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 314 people. The infant mortality rate is 5.1 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 34,127 in 1960 to 54,900 in 2025 — a change of +60.9%, or +0.7% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 37.1 years; life expectancy at birth is 80.8 years; women have on average 1.9 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 19.9% of residents are under 15 and 17.8% are 65 or older (2025); 39.6% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Torshavn. The Faroe Islands covers 12,960 km², giving a population density of about 4.4 people per km². GDP was $4.05B in 2024 — about $74,175 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Faroe Islands population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)57,489
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202657,093
World rank#210 of 238
Rank in Europe#45 of 50
Share of world populationless than 0.001%
Annual growth rate+0.9%
Births per year est.731
Deaths per year est.548
Net migration per year est.+314
Birth rate12.8 per 1,000
Death rate9.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality5.1 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio106.5 males per 100 females
Median age37.1 years
Life expectancy80.8 years
Fertility rate 20241.9 births per woman
Urban population 202539.6%
Surface area 202312,960 km²
Population density4.4 per km²
CapitalTorshavn
GDP (current US$) 2024$4.05B
GDP per capita 2024$74,175
Income group World BankHigh income

Faroe Islands population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)57,489––
202554,900+260+0.5%
202454,640+242+0.4%
202354,398+495+0.9%
202253,903+612+1.1%
202153,291+730+1.4%
202052,561+3,663+1.5%
201548,898+242+0.1%
201048,656+297+0.1%
200548,359+2,605+1.1%
200045,754+2,143+1%
199543,611-4,130-1.8%
199047,741+2,032+0.9%
198545,709+2,637+1.2%
198043,072+2,504+1.2%
197540,568+2,299+1.2%
197038,269+1,922+1%
196536,347+2,220+1.3%
196034,127––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Faroe Islands

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 34,127 in 1960 to 57,489 today — up 68.5%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +1.2% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 83.1 years (2024), up 11 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.9 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 10.8 births vs 8.2 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 2.6 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 19.9% of the population is under 15 and 17.8% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 7.9% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 0.04 t in 2024, vs 0.02 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 7.9% of final energy in 2022 (+5.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 0.1% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 1990 (+0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 39.6% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 21% in 1960 (+18.6 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Economy

World Bank · 1965–2024
  • GDP: $4.05B in 2024.
  • Nominal GDP is up 39.1% since 2014.
  • That works out to $74,175 per person.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2017
  • 97.6% of people used the internet in 2017.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 105.8 per 100 people (2022) — more subscriptions than people.

Faroe Islands in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of the Faroe Islands in 2026?

As of October 2026, the Faroe Islands has an estimated population of 57,489. The United Nations estimated 57,093 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.9% annual growth rate.

Is the population of the Faroe Islands growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.9% per year — roughly 1 more people every day. Each year there are about 731 births and 548 deaths, with net migration of +314.

What is the population density of the Faroe Islands?

About 4.4 people per square kilometre: 57,489 people living on 12,960 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in the Faroe Islands?

The median age is 37.1 years, and life expectancy at birth is 80.8 years. 19.9% of the population is under 15 and 17.8% is 65 or older (2025).

How does the Faroe Islands rank by population?

The Faroe Islands is the 210th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 45th in Europe, with less than 0.001% of the global population.

How has the population of the Faroe Islands changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 34,127; by 2025 it had grown to 54,900 (+60.9%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Europe
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.9%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.