Home Countries North America Bermuda
Flag of Bermuda

Bermuda Population

North America Capital: Hamilton #209 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
65,241
Births this year 406 Deaths this year 484 Net migration this year -5 Since you opened: +0 people

Bermuda has a population of about 65,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #209 among 238 countries and territories and holding less than 0.001% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
4,290 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
15.2 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
46.4 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
82.8 years
UN WPP
Urban population
100%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$9.19B
current US$ · 2024
GDP per capita
$142,250
2024
Growth rate
-0.1% / yr
UN WPP

Bermuda population overview

Updated October 2026

Bermuda is the 30th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 65,320 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.1% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 0 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 509 births (7.8 per 1,000 people) and 607 deaths (9.3 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 7 people. The infant mortality rate is 1.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 42,208 in 1960 to 64,555 in 2025 — a change of +52.9%, or +0.7% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 46.4 years; life expectancy at birth is 82.8 years; women have on average 1.4 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 13.4% of residents are under 15 and 22.6% are 65 or older (2025); 100% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Hamilton. Bermuda covers 4,290 km², giving a population density of about 15.2 people per km². GDP was $9.19B in 2024 — about $142,250 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Bermuda population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)65,241
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202665,320
World rank#209 of 238
Rank in North America#30 of 41
Share of world populationless than 0.001%
Annual growth rate-0.1%
Births per year est.509
Deaths per year est.607
Net migration per year est.-7
Birth rate7.8 per 1,000
Death rate9.3 per 1,000
Infant mortality1.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio95.4 males per 100 females
Median age46.4 years
Life expectancy82.8 years
Fertility rate 20241.4 births per woman
Urban population 2025100%
Surface area 20234,290 km²
Population density15.2 per km²
CapitalHamilton
GDP (current US$) 2024$9.19B
GDP per capita 2024$142,250
Income group World BankHigh income

Bermuda population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)65,241––
202564,555-81-0.1%
202464,636-62-0.1%
202364,698-51-0.1%
202264,749+101+0.2%
202164,648+266+0.4%
202064,382+918+0.3%
201563,464-261-0.1%
201063,725+1,014+0.3%
200562,711+1,161+0.4%
200061,550+2,024+0.7%
199559,526+1,967+0.7%
199057,559+2,012+0.7%
198555,547+1,874+0.7%
198053,673+544+0.2%
197553,129+1,005+0.4%
197052,124+4,663+1.9%
196547,461+5,253+2.4%
196042,208––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Bermuda

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 42,208 in 1960 to 65,241 today — up 54.6%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.2% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 82.5 years (2024), up 16 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.4 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 7.9 births vs 9 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 1.1 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 13.4% of the population is under 15 and 22.6% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 5.5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0.27 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 0.36 Mt in 1989 — down 26.3% since.
  • Per person: 4.14 t in 2024, vs 2.66 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 0.9% of final energy in 2022 (+0.9 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 18.5% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 1990 (+0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 100% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 99.7% in 1960 (+0.3 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • GDP: $9.19B in 2024.
  • Nominal GDP is up 43.4% since 2014.
  • That works out to $142,250 per person.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2017
  • 98.4% of people used the internet in 2017.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 96.7 per 100 people (2024).

Bermuda in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bermuda in 2026?

As of October 2026, Bermuda has an estimated population of 65,241. The United Nations estimated 65,320 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.1% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Bermuda growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.1% per year — roughly 0 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 509 births and 607 deaths, with net migration of -7.

What is the population density of Bermuda?

About 15.2 people per square kilometre: 65,241 people living on 4,290 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Bermuda?

The median age is 46.4 years, and life expectancy at birth is 82.8 years. 13.4% of the population is under 15 and 22.6% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Bermuda rank by population?

Bermuda is the 209th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 30th in North America, with less than 0.001% of the global population.

How has the population of Bermuda changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 42,208; by 2025 it had grown to 64,555 (+52.9%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.1%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.