Home Countries Oceania Tokelau
Flag of Tokelau

Tokelau Population

Oceania #236 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
3,539
Births this year 58 Deaths this year 16 Net migration this year +45 Since you opened: +0 people

Tokelau has a population of about 3,539 people as of October 2026, ranking #236 among 238 countries and territories and holding less than 0.001% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Median age
27.6 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
77.4 years
UN WPP
Growth rate
+2.6% / yr
UN WPP

Tokelau population overview

Updated October 2026

Tokelau is the 22nd most populous of 23 countries and territories in Oceania. The United Nations put the population at 3,468 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +2.6% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 0 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 71 births (20.5 per 1,000 people) and 19 deaths (5.6 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 56 people. The infant mortality rate is 3.8 per 1,000 live births.

UN World Population Prospects data show the population grew from 1,581 in 1950 to 3,380 in 2025 — a change of +113.8%, or +1% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 27.6 years; life expectancy at birth is 77.4 years.

Tokelau population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)3,539
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20263,468
World rank#236 of 238
Rank in Oceania#22 of 23
Share of world populationless than 0.001%
Annual growth rate+2.6%
Births per year est.71
Deaths per year est.19
Net migration per year est.+56
Birth rate20.5 per 1,000
Death rate5.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality3.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio96.1 males per 100 females
Median age27.6 years
Life expectancy77.4 years

Tokelau population by year

UN World Population Prospects · 1950–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)3,539––
20253,380+1,491+12.3%
20201,889+300+3.5%
20151,589+86+1.1%
20101,503-53-0.7%
20051,556-137-1.7%
20001,693+47+0.6%
19951,646-38-0.5%
19901,684-22-0.3%
19851,706+89+1.1%
19801,617-30%
19751,620-90-1.1%
19701,710-210-2.3%
19651,920+123+1.3%
19601,797+195+2.3%
19551,602+21+0.3%
19501,581––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the UN World Population Prospects series.

About Tokelau

Wikipedia

Detailed indicators

International organizations don't publish detailed statistical series (CO₂, energy, water, economy) for Tokelau — this is normal for small territories and a few special cases. The live counters above run on the latest UN-based estimates, and the population history below comes from the UN World Population Prospects.

Population over time

UN World Population Prospects · 1950–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 1,581 in 1950 to 3,539 today — up 123.8%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 50 years of data: +1.5% per year.

Tokelau in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tokelau in 2026?

As of October 2026, Tokelau has an estimated population of 3,539. The United Nations estimated 3,468 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +2.6% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Tokelau growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +2.6% per year — roughly 0 more people every day. Each year there are about 71 births and 19 deaths, with net migration of +56.

What is the median age in Tokelau?

The median age is 27.6 years, and life expectancy at birth is 77.4 years.

How does Tokelau rank by population?

Tokelau is the 236th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 22nd in Oceania, with less than 0.001% of the global population.

How has the population of Tokelau changed over time?

In 1950 the population was 1,581; by 2025 it had grown to 3,380 (+113.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full UN World Population Prospects series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Oceania
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+2.6%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from the UN World Population Prospects; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.