Home Countries North America Curaçao
Flag of Curaçao

Curaçao Population

North America Capital: Willemstad #191 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
186,238
Births this year 1,129 Deaths this year 1,545 Net migration this year +371 Since you opened: +0 people

Curaçao has a population of about 186,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #191 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.002% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
444 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
419 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
39 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
77.3 years
UN WPP
Urban population
91.5%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$3.56B
current US$ · 2024
GDP per capita
$22,833
2024
Growth rate
0% / yr
UN WPP

Curaçao population overview

Updated October 2026

Curaçao is the 21st most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 186,283 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of 0% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 0 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 1,416 births (7.6 per 1,000 people) and 1,937 deaths (10.4 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 466 people. The infant mortality rate is 7.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 124,826 in 1960 to 156,263 in 2025 — a change of +25.2%, or +0.3% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 39 years; life expectancy at birth is 77.3 years; women have on average 1.4 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 14.6% of residents are under 15 and 17.3% are 65 or older (2025); 91.5% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Willemstad. Curaçao covers 444 km², giving a population density of about 419 people per km². GDP was $3.56B in 2024 — about $22,833 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Curaçao population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)186,238
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026186,283
World rank#191 of 238
Rank in North America#21 of 41
Share of world population0.002%
Annual growth rate0%
Births per year est.1,416
Deaths per year est.1,937
Net migration per year est.+466
Birth rate7.6 per 1,000
Death rate10.4 per 1,000
Infant mortality7.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio91.2 males per 100 females
Median age39 years
Life expectancy77.3 years
Fertility rate 20241.4 births per woman
Urban population 202591.5%
Surface area 2023444 km²
Population density419 per km²
CapitalWillemstad
GDP (current US$) 2024$3.56B
GDP per capita 2024$22,833
Income group World BankHigh income

Curaçao population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)186,238––
2025156,263+296+0.2%
2024155,967+1,313+0.8%
2023154,654+1,333+0.9%
2022153,321-627-0.4%
2021153,948-1,534-1%
2020155,482-2,498-0.3%
2015157,980+9,277+1.2%
2010148,703+11,045+1.6%
2005137,658+3,798+0.6%
2000133,860-11,279-1.6%
1995145,139-2610%
1990145,400-7,311-1%
1985152,711+4,670+0.6%
1980148,041-1,088-0.1%
1975149,129+4,390+0.6%
1970144,739+9,473+1.4%
1965135,266+10,440+1.6%
1960124,826––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Curaçao

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 124,826 in 1960 to 186,238 today — up 49.2%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: -0.1% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 77 years (2024), up 11.6 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.4 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 7.2 births vs 10.1 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 2.9 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 14.6% of the population is under 15 and 17.3% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 4.2% in 1960 — the population is aging.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 3,589.2 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), down 58.3% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 2.8% of final energy in 2021 (+2.8 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 2011–2023
  • Forest covers 0.2% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 2011 (+0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 91.5% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 75.2% in 1960 (+16.3 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.

Economy

World Bank · 2000–2024
  • GDP: $3.56B in 2024.
  • Nominal GDP is up 16.4% since 2014.
  • That works out to $22,833 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 2001–2019
  • Consumer-price inflation: 2.6% in 2019.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 2016–2017
  • 68.1% of people used the internet in 2017.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 93.8 per 100 people (2023).

Curaçao in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Curaçao in 2026?

As of October 2026, Curaçao has an estimated population of 186,238. The United Nations estimated 186,283 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the 0% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Curaçao growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at 0% per year — roughly 0 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 1,416 births and 1,937 deaths, with net migration of +466.

What is the population density of Curaçao?

About 419 people per square kilometre: 186,238 people living on 444 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Curaçao?

The median age is 39 years, and life expectancy at birth is 77.3 years. 14.6% of the population is under 15 and 17.3% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Curaçao rank by population?

Curaçao is the 191st most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 21st in North America, with 0.002% of the global population.

How has the population of Curaçao changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 124,826; by 2025 it had grown to 156,263 (+25.2%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (0%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.