Home Countries North America Belize
Flag of Belize

Belize Population

North America Capital: Belmopan #177 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
430,655
Births this year 6,216 Deaths this year 1,717 Net migration this year +309 Since you opened: +0 people

Belize has a population of about 431,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #177 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.005% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
22,966 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
18.8 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
25.9 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
73.7 years
UN WPP
Urban population
41.6%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$3.33B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$7,865
2025
Growth rate
+1.4% / yr
UN WPP

Belize population overview

Updated October 2026

Belize is the 16th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 425,900 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1.4% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 16 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 7,709 births (18.1 per 1,000 people) and 2,130 deaths (5 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 383 people. The infant mortality rate is 10.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 91,318 in 1960 to 422,924 in 2025 — a change of +363.1%, or +2.4% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 25.9 years; life expectancy at birth is 73.7 years; women have on average 2 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 26.3% of residents are under 15 and 5.2% are 65 or older (2025); 41.6% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Belmopan. Belize covers 22,966 km², giving a population density of about 18.8 people per km². GDP was $3.33B in 2025 — about $7,865 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Belize population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)430,655
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026425,900
World rank#177 of 238
Rank in North America#16 of 41
Share of world population0.005%
Annual growth rate+1.4%
Births per year est.7,709
Deaths per year est.2,130
Net migration per year est.+383
Birth rate18.1 per 1,000
Death rate5 per 1,000
Infant mortality10.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio101.8 males per 100 females
Median age25.9 years
Life expectancy73.7 years
Fertility rate 20242 births per woman
Urban population 202541.6%
Surface area 202322,966 km²
Population density18.8 per km²
CapitalBelmopan
GDP (current US$) 2025$3.33B
GDP per capita 2025$7,865
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Belize population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)430,655––
2025422,924+5,852+1.4%
2024417,072+5,966+1.5%
2023411,106+8,373+2.1%
2022402,733+7,387+1.9%
2021395,346+4,534+1.2%
2020390,812+34,479+1.9%
2015356,333+36,088+2.2%
2010320,245+40,514+2.7%
2005279,731+38,932+3%
2000240,799+36,653+3.4%
1995204,146+21,070+2.2%
1990183,076+19,280+2.3%
1985163,796+18,734+2.5%
1980145,062+14,675+2.2%
1975130,387+9,651+1.5%
1970120,736+16,061+2.9%
1965104,675+13,357+2.8%
196091,318––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Belize

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 91,318 in 1960 to 430,655 today — up 371.6%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +1.7% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 73.7 years (2024), up 16.4 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 2 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 18.1 births vs 5 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 13.1 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 26.3% of the population is under 15 and 5.2% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 4.2% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0.39 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 0.4 Mt in 2019 — down 2.3% since.
  • Per person: 0.93 t in 2024, vs 0.5 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2007
  • Energy use: 601.1 kg of oil equivalent per person (2007), up 3.6% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 30.8% of final energy in 2022 (-7.2 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 54.5% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 70.1% to 54.5% since 1990 — roughly 3,589 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 41.6% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 53.9% in 1960 (-12.3 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1962–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 0.7% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 37,891 m³ in 2022, down 76.2% since 1962.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $3.33B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 51.7% since 2015.
  • That works out to $7,865 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 8.9% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 1.1% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 80% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 67.2 per 100 people (2022).

Belize in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Belize in 2026?

As of October 2026, Belize has an estimated population of 430,655. The United Nations estimated 425,900 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1.4% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Belize growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1.4% per year — roughly 16 more people every day. Each year there are about 7,709 births and 2,130 deaths, with net migration of +383.

What is the population density of Belize?

About 18.8 people per square kilometre: 430,655 people living on 22,966 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Belize?

The median age is 25.9 years, and life expectancy at birth is 73.7 years. 26.3% of the population is under 15 and 5.2% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Belize rank by population?

Belize is the 177th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 16th in North America, with 0.005% of the global population.

How has the population of Belize changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 91,318; by 2025 it had grown to 422,924 (+363.1%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1.4%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.