Home Countries North America Antigua and Barbuda
Flag of Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda Population

North America Capital: Saint John's #202 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
95,561
Births this year 869 Deaths this year 549 Net migration this year +2 Since you opened: +0 people

Antigua and Barbuda has a population of about 96,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #202 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.001% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
440 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
217 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
36.7 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
78.1 years
UN WPP
Urban population
24.3%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$2.34B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$24,819
2025
Growth rate
+0.4% / yr
UN WPP

Antigua and Barbuda population overview

Updated October 2026

Antigua and Barbuda is the 26th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 95,235 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.4% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 1 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 1,086 births (11.4 per 1,000 people) and 686 deaths (7.2 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 2 people. The infant mortality rate is 0.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 55,603 in 1960 to 94,209 in 2025 — a change of +69.4%, or +0.8% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 36.7 years; life expectancy at birth is 78.1 years; women have on average 1.6 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 17.5% of residents are under 15 and 12.3% are 65 or older (2025); 24.3% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Saint John's. Antigua and Barbuda covers 440 km², giving a population density of about 217 people per km². GDP was $2.34B in 2025 — about $24,819 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Antigua and Barbuda population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)95,561
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202695,235
World rank#202 of 238
Rank in North America#26 of 41
Share of world population0.001%
Annual growth rate+0.4%
Births per year est.1,086
Deaths per year est.686
Net migration per year est.+2
Birth rate11.4 per 1,000
Death rate7.2 per 1,000
Infant mortality0.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio90.9 males per 100 females
Median age36.7 years
Life expectancy78.1 years
Fertility rate 20241.6 births per woman
Urban population 202524.3%
Surface area 2023440 km²
Population density217 per km²
CapitalSaint John's
GDP (current US$) 2025$2.34B
GDP per capita 2025$24,819
Income group World BankHigh income

Antigua and Barbuda population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)95,561––
202594,209+437+0.5%
202493,772+456+0.5%
202393,316+476+0.5%
202292,840+491+0.5%
202192,349+503+0.5%
202091,846+2,437+0.5%
201589,409+4,089+0.9%
201085,320+5,709+1.4%
200579,611+4,699+1.2%
200074,912+6,723+1.9%
199568,189+5,123+1.6%
199063,066-1,525-0.5%
198564,591+78+0%
198064,513+674+0.2%
197563,839-689-0.2%
197064,528+4,558+1.5%
196559,970+4,367+1.5%
196055,603––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Antigua and Barbuda

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 55,603 in 1960 to 95,561 today — up 71.9%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.5% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 77.8 years (2024), up 15.1 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.6 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 11.7 births vs 7 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 4.7 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 17.5% of the population is under 15 and 12.3% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 3.9% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0.36 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 3.8 t in 2024, vs 1.59 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2007
  • Energy use: 1,786.9 kg of oil equivalent per person (2007), up 14% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 0.9% of final energy in 2022 (+0.9 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 18% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 23% to 18% since 1990 — roughly 22 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 24.3% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 39.6% in 1960 (-15.2 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 8.5% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 560 m³ in 2022, down 39.1% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1977–2025
  • GDP: $2.34B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 62.7% since 2015.
  • That works out to $24,819 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1999–2025
  • Consumer-price inflation: 1.4% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 72.7% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 200.5 per 100 people (2022) — more subscriptions than people.

Antigua and Barbuda in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Antigua and Barbuda in 2026?

As of October 2026, Antigua and Barbuda has an estimated population of 95,561. The United Nations estimated 95,235 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.4% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Antigua and Barbuda growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.4% per year — roughly 1 more people every day. Each year there are about 1,086 births and 686 deaths, with net migration of +2.

What is the population density of Antigua and Barbuda?

About 217 people per square kilometre: 95,561 people living on 440 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Antigua and Barbuda?

The median age is 36.7 years, and life expectancy at birth is 78.1 years. 17.5% of the population is under 15 and 12.3% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Antigua and Barbuda rank by population?

Antigua and Barbuda is the 202nd most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 26th in North America, with 0.001% of the global population.

How has the population of Antigua and Barbuda changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 55,603; by 2025 it had grown to 94,209 (+69.4%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.4%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.